Southend United Football Club database
Sammy Shrimper
SUFCdb
Brentford FC   
The Bees


 
Griffin Park
Records vs Southend   Friendlies are excluded
Biggest win:6 goals: 31 Oct 1983   6-0
Heaviest defeat:5 goals: 25 Apr 1959   1-6
Highest score:31 Oct 1983   6-0
Biggest crowd:17,025 28 Mar 1932 at Southend
Smallest crowd:1,359 26 Aug 1986 at Southend
Matches vs Southend
Pl W D L F A %
League9235223514513950%
FA Cup63127558%
League Cup11821231282%
Other Cups41034825%
TOTALS11347254117916453%
Friendlies1150021811700%
Transfers and Loans
Left to join Southend
Fee Date Name
-4 Aug 2010Mark Phillips
-15 Jun 2007Garry Richards
-21 Aug 2003Leon Constantine
-21 Jul 2003Jamie Fullarton
-8 Aug 2000Andy Woodman
-1 Nov 1998Kevin Rapley
-1 Sep 1993Joe Allon
-1 Oct 1991Keith Jones
-1 Mar 1990Andy Ansah
-1 Mar 1984Graham Wilkins
-1 May 1934Alex Stevenson
Joined from Southend
Fee Date Name
-15 Jun 2008Charlie MacDonald
-10 Nov 2000Andy Woodman
-1 Jan 1999Kevin Rapley
-1 Oct 1993Joe Allon
-1 Jun 1993Paul Smith
-1 Apr 1984Graham Wilkins
-1 Nov 1974Terry Johnson
-1 Jun 1935Joe Wilson
-1 Jan 1934Arthur Bateman
-1 Aug 1932Jackie French
-1 Feb 1932Arthur Crompton
-1 May 1928Albert Purdy
-1 Jan 1926Ernie Watkins
-1 Jun 1925Jim Donnelly
Head to Head - League and Cup   113 games
Date Type   F A Att
15 Jan 2013 FAC3r A 1 2 6,526
5 Jan 2013 FAC3 H 2 2 5,540
4 Dec 2012 JPTQF H 2 1 3,052
13 Apr 2010 L1 H 2 2 6,838
29 Sep 2009 L1 A 1 2 5,578
14 Feb 2006 L1 A 0 2 7,022
14 Jan 2006 L1 H 4 1 10,046
20 Mar 2001 LDVF/2 A 1 2 6,579
13 Mar 2001 LDVF/1 H 1 2 5,055
24 Apr 1999 D3 H 1 4 5,248
10 Nov 1998 D3 A 1 4 4,285
26 Dec 1997 D2 A 1 1 5,341
5 Sep 1997 D2 H 3 1 3,437
21 Feb 1993 D1 H 3 0 4,123
29 Aug 1992 D1 A 1 2 6,431
11 May 1991 D3 H 0 1 9,666
5 Mar 1991 LDC3 H 0 3 3,937
4 Nov 1990 D3 A 1 0 8,021
18 Apr 1989 D3 H 1 1 4,119
9 Oct 1988 D3 A 0 4 5,016
2 Jan 1988 D3 A 0 1 5,752
12 Sep 1987 D3 H 2 3 2,335
25 Aug 1987 LwC1/2 H 4 2 2,111
18 Aug 1987 LwC1/1 A 1 2 2,839
2 Sep 1986 LwC1/2 A 3 2 2,632
26 Aug 1986 LwC1/1 H 1 0 1,359
14 Feb 1984 D3 A 0 0 3,061
31 Oct 1983 D3 H 6 0 2,902
29 Jan 1983 D3 H 4 2 3,074
11 Sep 1982 D3 A 2 4 5,604
8 Mar 1982 D3 H 1 1 3,765
19 Oct 1981 D3 A 1 0 5,400
16 Feb 1980 D3 H 3 2 3,995
29 Sep 1979 D3 A 0 2 6,930
21 Aug 1979 LC1/1 A 4 1 7,820
15 Aug 1979 LC1/1 H 2 1 3,600
13 Apr 1979 D3 A 0 3 11,500
23 Dec 1978 D3 H 1 1 13,552
24 Mar 1978 D4 H 2 1 11,372
29 Oct 1977 D4 A 0 1 7,430
8 Apr 1977 D4 A 0 1 8,950
27 Dec 1976 D4 H 2 1 8,960
17 Mar 1973 D3 A 2 1 8,050
21 Oct 1972 D3 H 4 0 7,010
12 Feb 1972 D4 H 3 1 9,658
23 Oct 1971 D4 A 2 1 14,000
6 Mar 1971 D4 A 2 4 6,200
24 Oct 1970 D4 H 4 3 5,881
13 Apr 1970 D4 H 2 2 6,433
15 Sep 1969 D4 A 1 3 7,440
21 Aug 1969 LC1r2 N 3 2 2,068
18 Aug 1969 LC1r A 0 0 7,941
12 Aug 1969 LC1 H 2 2 8,366
10 Mar 1969 D4 A 1 1 6,030
31 Jan 1969 D4 H 4 0 10,954
30 Dec 1967 D4 H 1 0 9,181
26 Dec 1967 D4 A 2 1 8,360
23 Aug 1967 LC1 H 1 0 8,089
21 Jan 1967 D4 A 1 1 10,646
17 Sep 1966 D4 H 3 0 8,200
7 Mar 1966 D3 H 1 0 7,029
1 Mar 1966 D3 A 0 2 9,007
13 Mar 1965 D3 H 0 1 7,888
31 Oct 1964 D3 A 1 2 11,215
2 Sep 1964 LC1 A 2 0 5,380
28 Mar 1964 D3 A 0 3 9,250
16 Mar 1964 D3 H 2 1 6,814
20 Jan 1962 D3 H 0 0 6,818
9 Sep 1961 D3 A 0 0 7,100
18 Feb 1961 D3 H 1 1 7,678
1 Oct 1960 D3 A 1 1 7,700
28 Dec 1959 D3 A 1 3 11,750
26 Dec 1959 D3 H 2 0 11,771
25 Apr 1959 D3 A 1 6 11,260
8 Apr 1959 D3 H 2 0 8,824
29 Mar 1958 D3S A 2 4 12,870
14 Dec 1957 D3S H 0 0 7,952
12 Mar 1957 D3S A 2 3 11,950
13 Oct 1956 D3S H 1 0 14,000
11 Feb 1956 D3S H 2 2 5,124
1 Oct 1955 D3S A 1 2 14,300
5 May 1955 D3S A 2 2 7,000
30 Apr 1955 D3S H 3 2 8,000
4 Mar 1933 D3S A 1 3 14,288
22 Oct 1932 D3S H 0 1 9,453
28 Mar 1932 D3S H 1 0 17,025
25 Mar 1932 D3S A 3 2 15,237
6 Apr 1931 D3S H 0 1 9,969
3 Apr 1931 D3S A 1 3 6,027
5 Apr 1930 D3S A 1 2 13,255
11 Jan 1930 D3S H 2 0 6,456
30 Nov 1929 FAC1 H 1 0 7,000
5 Jan 1929 D3S A 0 1 4,588
1 Sep 1928 D3S H 1 1 8,082
23 Apr 1928 D3S A 2 2 4,889
26 Dec 1927 D3S H 3 2 3,540
15 Sep 1926 D3S H 3 1 6,512
6 Sep 1926 D3S A 1 3 7,996
7 Sep 1925 D3S A 3 1 6,409
2 Sep 1925 D3S H 3 1 8,224
10 Jan 1925 D3S H 2 2 7,000
6 Dec 1924 D3S H 6 1 4,000
27 Oct 1923 D3S A 1 3 5,000
20 Oct 1923 D3S H 3 1 7,000
2 Apr 1923 D3S H 1 2 10,000
30 Mar 1923 D3S A 0 0 8,000
5 Sep 1921 D3S A 0 1 10,000
29 Aug 1921 D3S H 1 1 7,000
16 Apr 1921 D3 H 4 1 6,000
9 Apr 1921 D3 A 2 2 4,000
23 Dec 1913 FACQ5r H 2 0 0
20 Dec 1913 FACQ5 A 1 0 0
23 Dec 1911 FACQ5 H 0 1 0
Head to Head - Friendlies   2 games
Date Type   F A Att
29 Jul 1996 Friendly A 0 3 0
20 Feb 1954 Friendly H 2 3 0